Direkt zum InhaltDirekt zur SucheDirekt zur Navigation
▼ Zielgruppen ▼

KOSMOS CONFERENCE

Conference Program

For the PDF of the official KOSMOS Conference booklet, please go

 

>>> HERE <<<

 

 

Wednesday, 28th August
   
18.00 - 19.00   Registration
 

19.00 - 22.00

 
Icebreaker

 

Reuter-Saal

  Welcome
  Icebreaker speech
  A windy road back to KOSMOS? Reflections on sustainability challenges on the cusp of a new era
 

Beatrice Crona, Stockholm Resilience Center

     
Reuter-Saal & Foyer   Visual artist performance by Nicoletta Geiersbach (pantomime, Ökodorf 7 Linden) & Raffael Kircher (saxophon, Berlin)
  Find your group
    cold drinks and snacks
     
Thursday, 29th August
   
08.00 - 9.00   Registration
 

9.00 - 10.30

Reuter-Saal

 
Conference opening & opening speech
  Sabine Kunst, President of Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
  Elmer Schialer, Ambassador of Peru
  Patrick Hostert, Integrative Research Institute on Transformations of Human-Environment Systems (IRI THESys) & Geography Department, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
  Christoph Schneider, Geography Department, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
 

Scaling up solutions for sustainability

Eric Lambin, Université catholique de Louvain & Stanford University

     
10.30 - 11.00   Morning break
     

11.00 - 12.30

 

Parallel expert forums

 
Session 1   Publics and ethics of sustainability (part 1): Examining publics, society and ethics
room 1.102  

Convenors: Martin Kowarsch, Mercator Research Institute on Global Commons and Climate Change (MCC) & Anna Henkel, Universität Passau

    Session Chair: Dominic Lenzi, Mercator Research Institute on Global Commons and Climate Change (MCC)
     
Session 2   Democracy, governance, and societal conflicts in a globalized world (part 1): Modeling
room 1.205  

Convenors: Klaus Eisenack, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin & Sabine O'Hara, University of the District of Columbia

    Session Chairs: Klaus Eisenack, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin & Sabine O'Hara, University of the District of Columbia
     
Session 3   Economies beyond unlimited growth (part 1): Connecting climate and sustainability ("multi-solving")
room 1.401  

Convenors: Sabine Fuss, Mercator Research Institute on Global Commons and Climate Change (MCC) & Maja Göpel, German Advisory Council on Global Change

    Session Chairs: Sabine Fuss, Mercator Research Institute on Global Commons and Climate Change (MCC) & Maja Göpel, German Advisory Council on Global Change
     
Session 4   Limited land - a local to global perspective (part 1): Transitioning future land use towards sustainability
room 1.103  

Convenors: Patrick Hostert, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin & Ariane de Bremond, Global Land Programme

    Session Chair: Patrick Hostert, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
     
Session 5   Urban and rural: a necessary partnership (part 1): (novel) conceptual and methodological lenses to urban-rural interlinkages
room 1.502  

Convenors: Bettina König, Integrative Research Institute on Transformations of Human-Environment Systems (IRI THESys), Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin & Daniela Kempa, Leibniz Universität Hannover

    Session Chairs: Bettina König, Integrative Research Institute on Transformations of Human-Environment Systems (IRI THESys), Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin & Daniela Kempa, Leibniz Universität Hannover
     
Session 6   Water and biosphere: preconditions of survival (part 1): Water scarcity & water security
room 1.501  

Convenors: Doerthe Tetzlaff, IGB Leibniz-Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries & Tobias Krüger, Integrative Research Institute on Transformations of Human-Environment Systems (IRI THESys), Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin

    Session Chair: Doerthe Tetzlaff, IGB Leibniz-Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries
     
Session 7   Climate Change: biophysical impacts and societal responses (part 1): Governance of Climate Change
room 1.204  

Convenors: Christoph Schneider, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin & Carl-Friedrich Schleussner, Climate Analytics & Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin

    Session Chair: Christoph Schneider, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
     
12.30 - 13.30  

Lunch break - on own expense

please see HERE for lunch break options

     

13.30 - 15.00

rooms

 
Treasure quest
  The treasure quest is an experimental workshop format discussing the 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) in small groups throughout the whole conference. Each team will be supported by a trained coach and finally present its results to colleagues and the public. When registering, each conference participant chooses to join one SDG working group.
 

 

Find your group - find your task - find your solution

     
15.00 - 15.30   Coffee break
     

15.30 - 17.00

 
Parallel expert forums
 
Session 1   Publics and ethics of sustainability (part 2): Value-laden issues at the science-policy-society interfaces
room 1.102  

Convenors: Martin Kowarsch, Mercator Research Institute on Global Commons and Climate Change (MCC) & Anna Henkel, Universität Passau

    Session Chair: Martin Kowarsch, Mercator Research Institute on Global Commons and Climate Change (MCC)
     
Session 2   Democracy, governance, and societal conflicts in a globalized world  (part 2): Case Studies in Governance
room 1.205  

Convenors: Klaus Eisenack, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin & Sabine O'Hara, University of the District of Columbia

    Session Chair: Sabine O'Hara, University of the District of Columbia
     
Session 3   Economies beyond unlimited growth  (part 2): Patterns of ecologically sound solutions (Provisioning systems, Diffusion Theory, Circular Anthropocene, Digital, ...)
room 1.401  

Convenors: Sabine Fuss, Mercator Research Institute on Global Commons and Climate Change (MCC) & Maja Göpel, German Advisory Council on Global Change

    Session Chairs: Sabine Fuss, Mercator Research Institute on Global Commons and Climate Change (MCC) & Maja Göpel, German Advisory Council on Global Change
     
Session 4   Limited land - a local to global perspective (part 2): Land use impacts on carbon and biodiversity futures
room 1.103  

Convenors: Patrick Hostert, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin & Ariane de Bremond, Global Land Programme

    Session Chair: Ariane de Bremond, Global Land Programme
     
Session 5   Urban and rural: a necessary partnership (part 2): approaches of cities to cope with sustainability challenges
room 1.502  

Convenors: Bettina König, Integrative Research Institute on Transformations of Human-Environment Systems (IRI THESys), Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin & Daniela Kempa, Leibniz Universität Hannover

    Session Chairs: Bettina König, Integrative Research Institute on Transformations of Human-Environment Systems (IRI THESys), Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin & Daniela Kempa, Leibniz Universität Hannover
     
Session 6   Water and biosphere: preconditions of survival (part 2): Larger-scale modelling
room 1.501  

Convenors: Doerthe Tetzlaff, IGB Leibniz-Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries & Tobias Krüger, Integrative Research Institute on Transformations of Human-Environment Systems (IRI THESys), Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin

    Session Chair: Tobias Krüger, Integrative Research Institute on Transformations of Human-Environment Systems (IRI THESys), Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
     
Session 7   Climate Change: biophysical impacts and societal responses (part 2): Physical Dynamics of Climate Change
room 1.204  

Convenors: Christoph Schneider, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin & Carl-Friedrich Schleussner, Climate Analytics & Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin

    Session Chair: Carl-Friedrich Schleussner, Climate Analytics & Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
     
     

17.00 - 18.30

Foyer

 
Interactive poster session

cold drinks, catering with food to start at around 18:00

18.30 - 19.00   Evening break with continued catering
     

19.00 - 20.30 Reuter-Saal

 
Public KOSMOS Lecture
  Towards sustainable business and finance within the planetary boundaries. A legal approach.
  Anne-Christin Mittwoch, Philipps-Universität Marburg
     
20.30 - 22.00  
Summer party Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
     
Friday, 30th August
   
8.00 - 9.00   Registration
     

9.00 - 10.00

Reuter-Saal

 
Keynote lecture
  Sustainable Development Goals within Planetary Boundaries: Utopia or Panacea?
  Johan Rockström, Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research (PIK)
     

10.00 - 11.00

Reuter-Saal

 
Bar camp

Bar camp is a competitive science slam format. The audience decides which lecture to bring on stage based on a one-minute elevator pitch. Those with the most applause will be allowed to present their research in detail. All others may communicate their work to other conference participants at bar tables at the following market place.

 
     

11.00 - 11.30

Foyer

 
Market place & coffee break

Table session where remaining bar camp participants will present their research at bar tables.

 
     

11.30 - 12.30

rooms

 
Treasure quest
  Solution workout
     
12.30 -13.30  

Lunch break on own expense

please see HERE for lunch break options

     

13.30 - 15.00

 
Parallel expert forums
 
Session 1   Publics and ethics of sustainability (part 3): Analyzing and framing societal discourses
room 1.102  

Convenors: Martin Kowarsch, Mercator Research Institute on Global Commons and Climate Change (MCC) & Anna Henkel, Universität Passau

    Session Chair: Anna Henkel, Universität Passau
     
Session 2a   Democracy, governance, and societal conflicts in a globalized world (part 3a): Sustainability
room 1.205   Convenors: Klaus Eisenack, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin & Sabine O'Hara, University of the District of Columbia
    Session Chair: Sabine O'Hara, University of the District of Columbia
     
Session 2b   Democracy, governance, and societal conflicts in a globalized world (part 3b): Science-Policy Interface
room 1.204   Convenors: Klaus Eisenack, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin & Sabine O'Hara, University of the District of Columbia
    Session Chair: Klaus Eisenack, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
     
Session 3   Economies beyond unlimited growth (part 3): De-growth versus Green Growth (de-growth/green growth/a-growth/…) (block 1)
room 1.401  

Convenors: Sabine Fuss, Mercator Research Institute on Global Commons and Climate Change (MCC) & Maja Göpel, German Advisory Council on Global Change

    Session Chairs: Sabine Fuss, Mercator Research Institute on Global Commons and Climate Change (MCC) & Maja Göpel, German Advisory Council on Global Change
     
Session 4   Limited land - a local to global perspective (part 3): Land use: linking drivers with impacts
room 1.103  

Convenors: Patrick Hostert, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin & Ariane de Bremond, Global Land Programme

    Session Chair: Patrick Hoster, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
     
Session 5   Urban and rural: a necessary partnership (part 3): urban drivers and their interlinkages to the rural
room 1.502  

Convenors: Bettina König, Integrative Research Institute on Transformations of Human-Environment Systems (IRI THESys), Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin & Daniela Kempa, Leibniz Universität Hannover

    Session Chairs: Bettina König, Integrative Research Institute on Transformations of Human-Environment Systems (IRI THESys), Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin & Daniela Kempa, Leibniz Universität Hannover
     
Session 6   Water and biosphere: preconditions of survival (part 3): Smaller-scale case studies
room 1.501  

Convenors: Doerthe Tetzlaff, IGB Leibniz-Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries & Tobias Krüger, Integrative Research Institute on Transformations of Human-Environment Systems (IRI THESys), Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin

    Session Chair: Tobias Krüger, Integrative Research Institute on Transformations of Human-Environment Systems (IRI THESys), Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
     
     
15.00 - 15.30   Coffee break
     
     

15.30 - 16.30

 
Parallel expert forums
 
Session 1a   Publics and ethics of sustainability (part 4a): Having a closer look…
room 1.102  

Convenors: Martin Kowarsch, Mercator Research Institute (MCC) & Anna Henkel, Universität Passau

    Session Chair: Martin Kowarsch, Mercator Research Institute (MCC)
     
Session 1b   Publics and ethics of sustainability (part 4b): Democratic transformations in the Anthropocene
room 1.103  

Convenors: Martin Kowarsch, Mercator Research Institute & Anna Henkel, Universität Passau

   

Session Chair: Anna Henkel, Universität Passau

     
Session 2a   Democracy, governance, and societal conflicts in a globalized world (part 4a): Decision Making for Sustainability Outcomes
room 1.205  

Convenors: Klaus Eisenack, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin & Sabine O'Hara, University of the District of Columbia

    Session Chair: Sabine O'Hara, University of the District of Columbia
     
Session 2b   Democracy, governance, and societal conflicts in a globalized world (part 4b): Governance Theory
room 1.204  

Convenors: Klaus Eisenack, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin & Sabine O'Hara, University of the District of Columbia

    Session Chair: Klaus Eisenack, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
     
Session 3   Economies beyond unlimited growth (part 4): De-growth versus Green Growth (de-growth/green growth/a-growth/…) (block 2)
room 1.401  

Convenors: Sabine Fuss, Mercator Research Institute on Global Commons and Climate Change (MCC) & Maja Göpel, German Advisory Council on Global Change

    Session Chairs: Sabine Fuss, Mercator Research Institute on Global Commons and Climate Change (MCC) & Maja Göpel, German Advisory Council on Global Change
     
Session 6   Water and biosphere: preconditions of survival (part 4): Water-biosphere linkages
room 1.501  

Convenors: Doerthe Tetzlaff, IGB Leibniz-Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries & Tobias Krüger, Integrative Research Institute on Transformations of Human-Environment Systems (IRI THESys), Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin

    Session Chair: Dieter Gerten, Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research (PIK)
     
     

16.30 - 17.30   Reuter-Saal

 
Treasure quest
  Communicate your treasures
     
17.30 - 18.00   Evening break with catering
     

18.00 - 19.00

Foyer

 
Citizen scientist speed dating

The conference participants encounter citizens of Berlin at 17 parallel tables to discuss the results of their treasure quest (see above), and to face their questions and comments. This format wants to underline the importance of dialogue with the general public when it comes to making our world more sustainable.

 
     

19.00 - 21.00  Reuter-Saal

 
Public debate and closing remark
 
Public debate: from knowledge to action
  Edelgard Bulmahn, German politican, former Federal Minister of Education and Research, Social Democratic Party (SPD)
  Ottmar Edenhofer, Economic Director of Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research (PIK) & Mercator Research Institute on Global Commons and Climate Change (MCC)
  Sebastian Grieme, Speaker for Fridays for Future
  Bettina König, Integrative Research Institute on Transformations of Human-Environment Systems (IRI THESys), Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
  Petra Künkel, Executive Director and Co-Founder of the Collective Leadership Institute & Member of the Club of Rome
  Moderator: Martin Kloss
   
  Closing remark
  Christoph Schneider, Geography Department, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
     

21.00 - open end

Foyer

 
Farewell gathering
  DJ-Set by Lotte Ahoi (Conscious Madness, Berlin)
  cool music, cold drinks